AP DSC 2026 Notification โ€“ 2,721 Teacher Vacancies (SA, SGT, PGT, TGT), Detailed Notification by 3 November

AP DSC 2026 Notification โ€“ 2,721 Teacher Vacancies (SA, SGT, PGT, TGT), Detailed Notification by 3 November

AP DSC 2026 Notification is out. The Director of School Education, Andhra Pradesh has issued the Brief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 (APTRT 2026) dated 13 October 2026 for 2,721 teacher posts โ€“ School Assistant (SA), Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT), Special Education teachers, and Principal, PGT, TGT, PD and PET posts in residential societies. The Detailed Notification with dates, qualifications and age limits will be released on tet2dsc.apcfss.in on or before 3 November 2026.

Form ki last date miss na ho!
Har nayi Sarkari Naukri, Admit Card aur Result ka alert seedha Telegram par paayein. Free hai.
Telegram Channel Join Karein
AP DSC 2026 Notification

Selection will be through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT 2026), a computer based objective test. The syllabus is already available on the official website, so aspirants can start preparation right away. Full post-wise and district-wise vacancy details of AP DSC 2026 are given below.

AP DSC 2026 Notification: Overview

DepartmentSchool Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh
NotificationBrief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 / APTRT 2026, dated 13.10.2026
Exam NameDSC-2026 / AP Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT 2026)
Total Vacancies2,721 (tentative)
Detailed NotificationOn or before 03.11.2026
Exam ModeComputer Based Test (Objective type)
Official Websitetet2dsc.apcfss.in

AP DSC 2026 Vacancy: Post-wise Break-up

CategoryPostVacancies
General Schools (Govt./ZP/MPP/Municipal)School Assistant (SA)906
General SchoolsSecondary Grade Teacher (SGT)1,205
Special EducationSA (Special Education)150
Special EducationSGT (Special Education)200
Societies & Other ManagementsPrincipal30
SocietiesPGT81
SocietiesTGT113
SocietiesPhysical Director (PD)2
SocietiesPET34
Total2,721

AP DSC 2026 District-wise Vacancies

DistrictSASGTSA (SE)SGT (SE)Total
Srikakulam1647936
Vizianagaram046818
Parvathipuram Manyam623415
Alluri Sitharamaraju615357171
Visakhapatnam2092334
Anakapalli1915732
Kakinada5115663
Konaseema4214653
East Godavari925622
West Godavari1004620
Eluru716822
NTR1934632
Krishna1516830
Guntur2414534
Palnadu1406828
Bapatla1704627
Prakasam961701114291
SPSR Nellore65100811184
Tirupati2277811118
Chittoor3010068144
Annamayya466157119
YSR Kadapa48158912227
Kurnool17621378404
Nandyal4011768171
Anantapuramu662679108
Sri Satya Sai4207958
Total9061,2051502002,461

Kurnool district has the highest number of posts (404), followed by Prakasam (291) and YSR Kadapa (227).

Society-wise Vacancies (Principal, PGT, TGT, PD, PET)

Society / ManagementPrincipalPGTTGTPDPETTotal
APSWREIS2145001985
APTWREIS06271236
MJPAPBCWREIS310240037
APREIS4203211168
AP Model Schools20170019
WDA, TG & SC Dept.00130215
Total3081113234260

AP DSC 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Brief Notification13 October 2026
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Online ApplicationDates to be announced in Detailed Notification
Exam (CBT)Dates to be announced in Detailed Notification

Eligibility & Age Limit

The prescribed educational and professional qualifications, age limits and other eligibility conditions for each post will be given in the Detailed Notification. Usually SGT posts need Intermediate with D.El.Ed and TET, while School Assistant posts need a relevant degree with B.Ed and TET โ€“ but candidates must confirm the final conditions from the official Detailed Notification. We will update this post as soon as it is released.

How to Apply for AP DSC 2026

  1. Wait for the Detailed Notification on tet2dsc.apcfss.in (on or before 3 November 2026).
  2. Applications will be accepted only in online mode.
  3. Keep your SSC, Intermediate, Degree, D.El.Ed/B.Ed and TET certificates ready in scanned form.
  4. Fill the online form, pay the fee and download the confirmation page.

Related Jobs

Official Notification

Download the official notice here: AP DSC 2026 Brief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 (PDF)

Press note with full vacancy table: DSC-2026 Press Note (PDF) | Official website: tet2dsc.apcfss.in

Form ki last date miss na ho!
Har nayi Sarkari Naukri, Admit Card aur Result ka alert seedha Telegram par paayein. Free hai.
Telegram Channel Join Karein